Notice Date: January 11, 2024

Family HealthCare was recently informed of a data security breach experienced by its third-party service provider, Brady Martz & Associates PC. Brady Martz provides tax-related services, audit and financial guidance, and bookkeeping and payroll assistance to clients throughout the country and is headquartered in North Dakota. Family HealthCare contracts with Brady Martz for bookkeeping and tax-related services which typically involve Brady Martz’s auditing of Family HealthCare’s patient billing documents.

 

Brady Martz is notifying, by letter, all impacted individuals to inform them of this incident and to identify the steps that individuals can take to protect themselves from the potential misuse of this information. However, in an effort to encourage our patients to take precautionary steps to protect themselves and their information, we’ve provided more details related to the incident as well as additional resources for your use below.

What Happened and What Information was Involved:

According to Brady Martz, the breach, which occurred on November 19, 2022, was promptly detected and the company immediately took steps to secure its systems and engage independent cybersecurity experts to investigate the incident. Brady Martz reports that its investigation into the incident resulted in a determination that an unauthorized third-party may have accessed and/or acquired files containing certain individuals’ personal information.

 

The information impacted as a result of the incident included information related to certain employees and patients of Family HealthCare. Notably, this incident did not involve unauthorized access to any of Family HealthCare’s computer systems and did not impact our ability to provide care to patients.

 

According to Brady Martz, the information potentially accessed during the incident included some or all of the following: patient and/or employee name, date of birth, age, phone number, financial account information, health insurance information, patient account number, Social Security number, and information regarding care received at a Family HealthCare facility.

For More Information

Brady Martz is providing a dedicated toll-free call center for potentially affected individuals who have questions or who want to learn additional information related to protecting personal data. To contact the call center, please call 1-844-678-3580 between the hours of 8:00 am and 8:00 pm (CST) Monday through Friday (excluding holidays).

 

As a team of dedicated and caring professionals, we understand the importance of safeguarding patient information. We remain fully committed to maintaining the privacy of the patient information in our possession as well as continuing to evaluate the third-party service providers we entrust with such information.

Additional Resources

Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File

We recommend that you place an initial 1-year “fraud alert” on your credit files, at no charge. A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts. To place a fraud alert, call any one of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others.

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-fraud-alerts/
800-525-6285

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
888-397-3742

TransUnion
Fraud Victim Assistance Department
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016-2000
https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts
800-680-7289

Consider Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File

If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “Security Freeze” be placed on your credit file, at no charge. A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by contacting all three nationwide credit reporting companies at the numbers below and following the stated directions or by sending a request in writing, by mail, to all three credit reporting companies:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/
888-298-0045

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
https://www.experian.com/freeze
888-397-3742

TransUnion Security Freeze
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
https://www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
888-909-8872

In order to place the security freeze, you’ll need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information. After receiving your freeze request, each credit reporting company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password. Keep the PIN or password in a safe place. You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.

Obtaining a Free Credit Report

Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com. Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize. Verify all information is correct. If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

Protecting Your Health Information

As a general matter the following practices can help to protect you from medical identity theft.

  • Only share your health insurance cards with your health care providers and other family members who are covered under your insurance plan or who help you with your medical care.
  • Review your “explanation of benefits” statement which you receive from your health insurance company. Follow up with your insurance company or the care provider for any items you do not recognize. If necessary, contact the care provider on the explanation of benefits statement and ask for copies of medical records from the date of the potential disclosure (November 19, 2023) to current date.
  • Ask your insurance company for a current year-to-date report of all services paid for you as a beneficiary. Follow up with your insurance company or care provider for any items you do not recognize.

Additional Helpful Resources

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly.

 

If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report. Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts. You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580. Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations. In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

 

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the city in which you currently reside.